Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward buttercream offers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds piped shapes; commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to fill or layer desserts. Customer reviews praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial flavor profile, with reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Salt, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Milk), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Barley Malt, Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home Style Buttercream Frosting, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


