Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
ascorbyl palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Antioxidants (tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate, Chamomile Extract, Rosemary Extract), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Red 40.

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking