Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Antioxidants (tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate, Chamomile Extract, Rosemary Extract), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Red 40.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


