Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Antioxidants (tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate, Chamomile Extract, Rosemary Extract), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Red 40.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Creamy Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


