Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Chocolate Cookie Mix Soft & Chewy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • resistant dextrin
  • natural flavor

resistant dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate cookie mix yields cookies with pronounced chocolate flavor and a soft, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent results and easy preparation. Consumers report using the mix for quick home baking, snacks, parties, and lunchbox treats, while some customers comment on occasional variation in size and bake time preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Allulose Erythritol Inulin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Flour, Rice Bran Extract, Resistant Dextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Of: Cocoa Butter, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Tree Nut (almond, Coconut), Soy, Milk. **excessive Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Individuals.

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Chocolate Cookie Mix Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Gluten Free? Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Chocolate Cookie Mix Soft & Chewy | Spoonful