Is Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Contains Less than 2% of: Powdered Egg White (Egg Albumen, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [Whipping Aid]), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor.
Check Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Mega Cookie Chocolate Chunk Pan Cookie Mix - 7.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


