Is DUNGENESS CRAB CLUSTERS COOKED, LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • beef broth
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural garlic flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Boneless Chicken Breast, Bell Pepper, Onion, Basting Oil (Soybean Oil, Herbs, Natural Garlic Flavor), Bbq Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Chili Pepper, Onion, Chicken Broth, Beef Broth, Maltodextrin, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Soybean Oil, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Option For Oven: Remove Wrap And Tray, Place On Oiled Baking Sheet, Broil On Top Shelf 5 Min, Turn, Move To Middle Shelf And Broil Additional 6 - 8 Min Or Meat Reaches 165F

Check DUNGENESS CRAB CLUSTERS COOKED, LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DUNGENESS CRAB CLUSTERS COOKED, LB is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch