Is Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- irish pork fat
- sausages filled into natural sheep casing
- irish pork
irish pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Irish Pork (75%), Irish Pork Fat, Water, Rusk [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates], Seasoning [salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (black Pepper, Nutmeg)], Stabilisers: Triphosphate, Diphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Sausages Filled Into Natural Sheep Casing. Contains Wheat and Sulphite.
Check Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


