Is Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • irish pork fat
  • irish pork

irish pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

irish pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (75%), Irish Pork Fat, Water, Rusk [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates], Seasoning [salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (black Pepper, Nutmeg)], Stabilisers: Triphosphate, Diphosphate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Sausages Filled Into Natural Sheep Casing. Contains Wheat and Sulphite.

Check Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Dunnes Stores Irish Pork Sausages | Spoonful