Is Duo De Courgettes Cuisinées Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • containing gluten

containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green And Yellow Courgettes 94% - Butter 3,6% - Extra Virgin Olive Oil 0,9% - Salt - Basil 0,6% - Garlic - Herb - Spice, Traces Of Cereals, Containing Gluten, Celery, Mustard, Soya And Their Derivatives, The Information In Bold Are For People With Allergies Or Intolerant, Preparation Tips (To Be Prepared Directly From Frozen), Ln A Frying Pan For 1/2 A Bag: Place The Frozen Cooked Green And Yellow Courgettes In The Pan, Re-heat Over A Medium Heat For 6 Minutes Stirring Occasionally, Storage: Ln The Refrigerator: 24 Hours, The Freezer Compartment Of The Refrigerator: 3 Days, The Freezer At - 180C: Until The Date Given On The Packaging Do Not Refreeze Once Defrosted End / Batch Number: See Below

Check Duo De Courgettes Cuisinées against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go