Is DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This durum wheat semolina macaroni product is a great pasta if you want to eat well and feel good too. This pasta is made from durum wheat, which is a type of wheat that is high in protein and fiber. It is also a good source of iron and other minerals. Additionally, durum wheat semolina pasta is low in calories and fat. This is perfect for those of us who are trying to lose weight or maintain a healthy weight.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Ferrous Lactate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerRalphs

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish