Is Dutton family bbq meatloaf and mash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cooked beef
  • xanthan gum
  • butter sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
sour cream
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potato, cooked beef, brown sugar, tomato paste, cheddar cheese, potatoes, cream, sour cream, molasses, onion, bread crumb, green bell pepper, salt, butter sauce, white vinegar, spices, smoke flavor, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, xanthan gum, garlic powder, fruit juice color. Contains: wheat, milk.

Check Dutton family bbq meatloaf and mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Dutton family bbq meatloaf and mash | Spoonful