Is DUVILLAGE 1860, MOON DUST ASH-COVERED SOFT RIPENED CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR.
Check DUVILLAGE 1860, MOON DUST ASH-COVERED SOFT RIPENED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUVILLAGE 1860, MOON DUST ASH-COVERED SOFT RIPENED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Whole
Flavor
EarthyMildNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich


