Is Earth Greens Organic Since 1997 Organic Spring Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Baby Red Butter Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Oak, Organic Baby Red Oak Lettuce, Organic Tango Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Romaine Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Romaine Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Leaf Lettuce, Organic Lolla Rossa, Organic Green Kale, Organic Mizuna, Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Red Chard, Organic Green Chard, Organic Tatsoi, Organic Arugula, Organic Radicchio, Organic Frisee, Organic Endive. Ingredients may vary.
Check Earth Greens Organic Since 1997 Organic Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Greens Organic Since 1997 Organic Spring Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix Southwest Taco -- 1.27 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Gluten Free Corn Bread Baking Mix -- 16 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


