Is Earth Greens Organic Since 1997 Organic Spring Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Baby Red Butter Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Oak, Organic Baby Red Oak Lettuce, Organic Tango Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Romaine Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Romaine Lettuce, Organic Baby Red Leaf Lettuce, Organic Baby Green Leaf Lettuce, Organic Lolla Rossa, Organic Green Kale, Organic Mizuna, Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Red Chard, Organic Green Chard, Organic Tatsoi, Organic Arugula, Organic Radicchio, Organic Frisee, Organic Endive. Ingredients may vary.

Check Earth Greens Organic Since 1997 Organic Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing