Is Earth Grown Butter Chickpeas & Veggies With Sweet Potatoes & Spinach Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- contains 2% or less of butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chickpeas, Potato, Carrot, Onion, Sweet Potato, Spinach, Tomato, Cream (milk), Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (milk), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Salt, Spices, Chili Paste, Fenugreek Leaf. Contains Milk. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Soy.
Check Earth Grown Butter Chickpeas & Veggies With Sweet Potatoes & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Grown Butter Chickpeas & Veggies With Sweet Potatoes & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Butter & Sage
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
PEANUT DIPPED IN PEANUT & ALMOND BUTTER COATING BURSTING WITH PEANUTS! SWEET & SALTY NUT CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


