Is Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu Soy Free?

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades; dense, extra-firm texture holds shape during stir‑frying, grilling, baking or pan‑frying and crisps on the outside while remaining chewy inside. Reviewers commonly note reliable firmness and value, advising thorough draining or pressing to remove excess packaging water before cooking for better results.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades; dense, extra-firm texture holds shape during stir‑frying, grilling, baking or pan‑frying and crisps on the outside while remaining chewy inside. Reviewers commonly note reliable firmness and value, advising thorough draining or pressing to remove excess packaging water before cooking for better results.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride. Contains: Soy.
Check Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


