Is Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • milk
  • egg
  • fish
  • yanic sweet whey
  • egg, fish
  • cheese culture
  • organic romano cheese <<pasteurized organic milk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit is a ready-to-eat salad made with USDA organic ingredients. It is easy to toss together quickly at home and is enjoyed by many for its tasty flavor and fresh lettuce. People find it to be a perfect accompaniment to dinner and express their intention to purchase it again. Overall, this salad kit offers a convenient and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and organic salad.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic "acacia Gum), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking)), Organic Cro�tons (organic Wheat Flour, Bar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese «pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, "yanic Sweet Whey), Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Seasoning (salt. Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Red Well Wepper, Organic Yeast, Extractive Of Garlic And Spice). Contains: Egg, Fish ( Anchovy), Milk, Wheat.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch