Is Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • egg, fish
  • enzymes
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit is a ready-to-eat salad made with USDA organic ingredients. It is easy to toss together quickly at home and is enjoyed by many for its tasty flavor and fresh lettuce. People find it to be a perfect accompaniment to dinner and express their intention to purchase it again. Overall, this salad kit offers a convenient and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and organic salad.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic "acacia Gum), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking)), Organic Cro�tons (organic Wheat Flour, Bar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese «pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, "yanic Sweet Whey), Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Seasoning (salt. Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Red Well Wepper, Organic Yeast, Extractive Of Garlic And Spice). Contains: Egg, Fish ( Anchovy), Milk, Wheat.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch