Is Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soy oil

organic expeller pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Lettuces (Red & Green Romaine, Red & Green Oak Leaf, Red Leaf, Lollo Rosa, Tango, Butter Lettuce), Organic Red & Green Chard, Organic Mizuna, Organic Arugula, Organic Radicchio, Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Pak-choi, Organic Komatsuna, Organic Baby Kale, Organic Baby Tatsoi, Organic Baby Mustard, Organic Baby Collard, Cheese: Organic Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Topping: Organic Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Organic Dried Cranberries (Organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Wild Dried Blueberries (Organic Wild Blueberries, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil), Dressing: Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Expeller Pressed Soy Oil, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Grape Must, Organic Wine Vinegar), Organic White Wine, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Cold Pressed Organic Olive Oil, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Basil, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch