Is Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Lettuces (Red & Green Romaine, Red & Green Oak Leaf, Red Leaf, Lollo Rosa, Tango, Butter Lettuce), Organic Red & Green Chard, Organic Mizuna, Organic Arugula, Organic Radicchio, Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Pak-choi, Organic Komatsuna, Organic Baby Kale, Organic Baby Tatsoi, Organic Baby Mustard, Organic Baby Collard, Cheese: Organic Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Topping: Organic Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Organic Dried Cranberries (Organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Wild Dried Blueberries (Organic Wild Blueberries, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil), Dressing: Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Expeller Pressed Soy Oil, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Grape Must, Organic Wine Vinegar), Organic White Wine, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Cold Pressed Organic Olive Oil, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Basil, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Garden Party Organic Salad Kit, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch