Is Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic yogurt
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium citrate malate

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY BANANA - ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC YOGURT† (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK), WATER, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D), † HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING., MIXED BERRY - ORGANIC PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, WATER, ORGANIC YOGURT (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D)

Check Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastSnacking