Is Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- calcium citrate malate
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY BANANA - ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC YOGURTâ (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK), WATER, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D), â HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING., MIXED BERRY - ORGANIC PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, WATER, ORGANIC YOGURT (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D)
Check Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Liquid


