Is Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, grain-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note it blends well into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baked goods. Common feedback cites consistent, neutral taste but occasional thinness compared to richer alternatives, plus reliable mixability and subtle grain notes that don’t overpower other ingredients, and storage for households.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
- oats
- natural flavour
- natural sugar from oats
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, grain-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note it blends well into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baked goods. Common feedback cites consistent, neutral taste but occasional thinness compared to richer alternatives, plus reliable mixability and subtle grain notes that don’t overpower other ingredients, and storage for households.
Ingredients
Oat Base (Filtered Water, Oats), Canola Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Amylase, Natural Sugar From Oats, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy
Check Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


