Is Easiyo Yoghurt Base Greek Style Passionfruit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from free range cows
  • skim milk solids
  • natural flavouring substance
  • acidophilus
  • lecithin
  • contains natural emulsifier, lecithin, derived from soybean, sugar, live lactic cultures

from free range cows

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk solids
natural flavouring substance
acidophilus

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole And Skim Milk Solids, From Free Range Cows, Contains Natural Emulsifier, Lecithin, Derived From Soybean, Sugar, Live Lactic Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis), Natural Colours (Beta Carotene, Beetroot Red), Natural Flavouring Substance

Check Easiyo Yoghurt Base Greek Style Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Easiyo Yoghurt Base Greek Style Passionfruit is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie