Is Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancer
flavor enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Edible Vegetable Oil, Egg Yolk , Brewing Vinegar, Salt, Flavor Enhancer (621), Spice, Spice Extract
Check Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Where to buy
Kewpie (Qp) Asian Mayonnaise Yum Yum Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


