Is Easy One-Step Mix, Pound Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol mono
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
propylene glycol mono
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Enriched Malted Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fat, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Turmeric (Color)
Check Easy One-Step Mix, Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy One-Step Mix, Pound Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


