Is EAT!, BIM BAP CHICKEN & POTATO CURRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked seasoned natural chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken breast with rib meat
cooked seasoned natural chicken breast strips with rib meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED POTATOES, WATER, COOKED SEASONED NATURAL* CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SUGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), CARROTS, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (COCONUT, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER (SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC {COLOR}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER).

Check EAT!, BIM BAP CHICKEN & POTATO CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go