Is Eat & Go Chicken & Bacon Layered Salad With Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • diced cooked smoked bacon
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • sour cream mayonnaise

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

diced cooked smoked bacon
sour cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Pasta (29%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Parsley), Iceberg Lettuce, Sour Cream Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar Syrup, Sour Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Shredded Carrot, Sweetcorn, Cooked Sliced Chicken Breast (9%) (chicken Breast, Salt), Diced Cucumber, Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) (pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite). contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Eat & Go Chicken & Bacon Layered Salad With Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Eat & Go Chicken & Bacon Layered Salad With Mayo | Spoonful