Is Eat & Go Chicken & Bacon Layered Salad With Mayo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Pasta (29%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Parsley), Iceberg Lettuce, Sour Cream Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar Syrup, Sour Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Shredded Carrot, Sweetcorn, Cooked Sliced Chicken Breast (9%) (chicken Breast, Salt), Diced Cucumber, Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) (pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite). contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Eat & Go Chicken & Bacon Layered Salad With Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking