Is Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken Noodle Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • egg
  • cooked sliced chicken breast
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • cooked egg noodles
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Noodles (34%) (water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Salt, Turmeric Powder), Cooked Sliced Chicken Breast (15%) (chicken Breast, Salt), Green Multileaf Lettuce, Sweet Chilli Dressing (13%) (water, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Plum Concentrate, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemongrass, Coriander Leaf, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Diced Red Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Beans (soya), Red Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Paste, Red Chilli, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Sweet Paprika Powder, Lime Juice, Coriander, Cornflour, Ground Coriander, Chopped Parsley, Spirit Vinegar, Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Soya.

Check Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken Noodle Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSalad