Is Eat & Go XL Fish Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawns
- crustacean
- crustaceans
- cooked ebi king prawns
- alaska pollock
- hake
- surimi
- surimi chunks
- +3 more
king prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Rice, Smoked Salmon (10%) (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Salt, Sugar), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Surimi Chunks (3.5%) (surimi (alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish), Hake (merluccius Productus) (fish), Sugar, Water, Egg White Powder, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contain Crustaceans), Colour: Lycopene), Full Fat Soft Cheese (soft Cheese (milk), Salt), Cooked Ebi King Prawns (3%) (king Prawns (penaeus Vannamei) (crustacean), Salt), Sesame Seeds, Red Peppers, Salt, Green Peppers, Horseradish, Rapeseed Oil, Nori Seaweed, Chives, Wasabi, Soya Beans, Wheat, Paprika Flakes, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds. Contains Fish, Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard. It may also contain Molluscs.
Check Eat & Go XL Fish Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat & Go XL Fish Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Whole


