Is Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit Vegan?

Description
The salad kit delivers sweet-savory flavor with a mix of crisp and tender textures; consumers report convenience and consistent freshness, using it as a ready side, quick lunch, or salad-topper. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, crunchy components, occasional wilting during longer storage, versatility in meals, frequently used today at home.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The salad kit delivers sweet-savory flavor with a mix of crisp and tender textures; consumers report convenience and consistent freshness, using it as a ready side, quick lunch, or salad-topper. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, crunchy components, occasional wilting during longer storage, versatility in meals, frequently used today at home.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Green Cabbage, Kale, Chicory, Poppyseed Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Statement: Egg, Soy
Check Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


