Is Eat Smart Vegetable Salad Kit Sweet Kale - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli Stalk, Cabbage, Brussels Sprouts, Kale, Chicory), Poppy Seed Dressing (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Apple Cider, Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice, Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum [Emulsifier], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Lemon Peel), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt).

Check Eat Smart Vegetable Salad Kit Sweet Kale - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Vegetable Salad Kit Sweet Kale - 12 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry'sLoblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyFruityCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep