Is ECHTLACHS CREME SALMON SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • surrounding nets
  • from aquaculture in norway
  • fishing area cod
  • cod
  • salmon
  • smoked fish roe
  • smoked salmon
  • salmon spread rapeseed oil

surrounding nets

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON SPREAD INGREDIENTS: RAPESEED OIL, SMOKED SALMON (31%), SMOKED FISH ROE, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES, SPIRIT VINEGAR, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM BENZOATE, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID, ACIDIFIERS: CITRIC ACID. PROCESSED FISH: SALMON (SALMO SALAR), COD (GADUS MORHUA), SAITHE (POLLACHIUS VIRENS). FISHING AREA SALMON: FROM AQUACULTURE IN NORWAY. FISHING AREA COD AND SAITHE: FAO 27 (NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC), NORWEGIAN SEA AND OTHERS. FISHING METHOD COD: SURROUNDING NETS AND LIFT NETS, HOOKS AND LINES. FISHING METHOD SAITHE: SURROUNDING NETS AND LIFT NETS.

Check ECHTLACHS CREME SALMON SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping