Is E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (Apricots, Peaches, Passion Fruit), Concentrated Fruit Juices (White Grape, Apple, Pineapple), Water, Fruit Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Colour, Sucralose: 2Per 15Serving, May Contain Pit Fragments
Check E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Jif No Added Sugar Creamy Peanut Butter Spread
Thats it. Fruit Bar 1 Apple + 12 Strawberry No Added Sugar Wrapper - 1.2 Oz
Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Granny Smith No Sugar Added Cups - 6-3.9 Oz
Where to buy
E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


