Is E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (Apricots, Peaches, Passion Fruit), Concentrated Fruit Juices (White Grape, Apple, Pineapple), Water, Fruit Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Colour, Sucralose: 2Per 15Serving, May Contain Pit Fragments
Check E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Jif No Added Sugar Creamy Peanut Butter Spread
Thats it. Fruit Bar 1 Apple + 12 Strawberry No Added Sugar Wrapper - 1.2 Oz
Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Granny Smith No Sugar Added Cups - 6-3.9 Oz
Where to buy
E.D. Smith No Sugar Added Apricot / Peach / Passion Fruit Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


