Is E.D. Smith Pumpkin Pie Filling Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, richly flavored pumpkin filling with a creamy texture commonly used as pie base, custard substitute, or for baking and desserts; consumers note reliable taste and convenience for holiday baking, while some reviews mention varying thickness and occasional sweetness preference differences across batches and uses during storage or preparation stages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN, SUGAR, WATER, SPICES (CONTAIN WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check E.D. Smith Pumpkin Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

E.D. Smith Pumpkin Pie Filling is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingTopping