Is EDAMAME CAVIAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • shelled soybeans
  • edamame

shelled soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EDAMAME (SHELLED SOYBEANS), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], AND DISODIUM EDTA [PROMOTES COLOR RETENTION]), SEASONED RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, PARSLEY.

Check EDAMAME CAVIAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich