Is Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans Soy Free?

Description
Light-colored miso presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, creamy paste texture. Commonly stirred into broths and soups, whisked into dressings and sauces, or used as a glaze and marinade. Customer reviews note gentle flavor, versatile use in everyday cooking, and consistent texture for spreading and blending tasks.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- organic whole hulled soybeans
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light-colored miso presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, creamy paste texture. Commonly stirred into broths and soups, whisked into dressings and sauces, or used as a glaze and marinade. Customer reviews note gentle flavor, versatile use in everyday cooking, and consistent texture for spreading and blending tasks.
Ingredients
Organic Rice, Organic Whole Hulled Soybeans, Water, Sea Salt, Koji Aspergillus Oryzae. Pod Fruits And Their Derivatives, Soybean And Its Derivatives
Check Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


