Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Snappers Caramel & Brownie Cluster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk product
  • natural flavour
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie (flour, Sugar, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin*), Caramel (sweetened Condensed Milk Product [milk, Cream, Sugar], Corn Syrup, Glucose, Butter, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavour, Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin*, Pure Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Sesame.

Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Snappers Caramel & Brownie Cluster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go