Is EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-bean flavored frozen treat with a smooth, creamy-yet-airy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; flecks of bean are often noted. Consumers commonly use it for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode, and reviewers frequently mention satisfying flavor and a lighter mouthfeel and consistent texture across multiple online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Non-fat Milk, Carrageenan

Check EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking