Is Eggland's Best Quiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized part skimmed milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto (coloring), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skimmed Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Nutmeg. Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.

Check Eggland's Best Quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFlakyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepOn The Go