Is EILLIEN'S CANDIES, MINI MALTED MILK BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy blend
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • chocolate liquor whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

dairy blend

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP. CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER. NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK. BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC. CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check EILLIEN'S CANDIES, MINI MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go