Is EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour
  • organic soybean oil
  • organic textured soy protein

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Has bold, smoky-spiced flavor with savory heat and a coarse, crumbly texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly used crumbled in tacos, breakfast scrambles, nachos, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note robust seasoning and versatility, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and varying spiciness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Textured Soy Protein (Organic Soy Flour), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Seasoning (Organic Chile Pepper, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Dextrose, Organic Ancho Chile, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Extractives of Paprika), Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Extractives of Paprika (For Color).

Check EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO is available at 6 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafewayVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich