Is El Mexicano Saborico, Mango Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified corn food starch

modified corn food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Cream, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mango Puree, Water, Modified Corn Food Starch, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6 Food Colors.

Check El Mexicano Saborico, Mango Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Saborico, Mango Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go