Is El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Oleoresin)), Beans, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Isolated Pea Product, Cracker Meal (Bleached Wheat Flour), Salt, Flavor, Spices, Chili Pepper, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite), Paprika
Check El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Where to buy
El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


