Is El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavor
- modified food starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Oleoresin)), Beans, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Isolated Pea Product, Cracker Meal (Bleached Wheat Flour), Salt, Flavor, Spices, Chili Pepper, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite), Paprika
Check El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Where to buy
El Monterey Beef and Cheese Burritos, Authentic Mexican Recipe Frozen Burritos, 8 Count Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


