Is El Puma Tumecitos Rellenos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Guava Paste: Guava Pulp, Sugar, Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate). May Contain Traces Of Sulfites. Caramel Milk: Whole Milk, Sugar, Thickener (cornstarch), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate) And Caramel Color. Contains Milk. Bocadillo De Guayaba: Pulpa De Guayaba, Azúcar, Colorante Artificial (fd&c Rojo No. 40), Conservantes (sorbato De Potasio Y Benzoato De Sodio). Puede Contener Trazas De Sulfitos. Manjar De Leche: Leche Entera, Azúcar, Espesante (fécula De Maíz), Conservantes (sorbato De Potasio Y Benzoato De Sodio) Y Color Caramelo. Contains Milk.

Check El Puma Tumecitos Rellenos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go