Is El Terrifico Tamale Co. White Cheese Dip (Mild) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Enzymes), Water, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Tocopherols [added To Protect Flavor], Artificial Flavor), Jalapenos (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor [includes Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate [added]), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check El Terrifico Tamale Co. White Cheese Dip (Mild) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking